Ranji Trophy 2022 Squad, Venue and Groups
Ranji Trophy Groups
Elite A: Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Meghalaya;
Venue: Rajkot
Elite B: Bengal, Baroda, Hyderabad, Chandigarh;
Venue: Cuttack
Elite C: Karnataka, Railways, Jammu & Kashmir, Pondicherry;
Venue: Chennai
Elite D: Saurashtra, Mumbai, Odisha, Goa;
Venue: Ahmedabad
Elite E: Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Services, Uttarakhand;
Venue: Trivandrum
Elite F: Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Tripura;
Venue: Delhi
Elite G: Vidarbha, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Assam;
Venue: Haryana
Elite H: Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh,
Venue: Guwahati
Plate: Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh;
Venue: Kolkata
Ranji Trophy 2022 Squads
Tamil Nadu: Vijay Shankar (c), Washington Sundar (vc), Baba Aparajith, Aswin Crist, Kaushik Gandhi, Ganga Sridhar Raju, Baba Indrajith, Narayan Jagadeesan, R Kavin, M Mohammed, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore, Sai Sudharsan, Sandeep Warrier, P Saravana Kumar, Shahrukh Khan, Manimaran Siddharth, Ragupathy Silambarasan, Laxmesha Suryaprakash, and Lakshminarayanan Vignesh.
Best players for Tamil Nadu: Vijay Shankar, Baba Aparajith, Sai Kishore, N Jagadeesan
Uttar Pradesh: Kuldeep Yadav (c), Almas Shaukat, Rishabh Bansal, Priyam Garg, Hardeep Singh, Jasmer Dhankhar, Dhruv Jurel, Aryan Juyal, Madhav Kaushik, Parth Mishra, Akshdeep Nath, Ankit Rajpoot, Shanu Saini, Samarth Singh, Sameer Choudhary, Karan Sharma, Shivam Mavi, Shivam Sharma, Rinku Singh, Yash Dayal, and Zeeshan Ansari.
Best players for UP: Kuldeep Yadav, Aryan Juyal, Akshdeep Nath
Mizoram: Taruwar Kohli (c), Bobby Zothansanga (vc), Abhay, Iqbal Abdulla, Uday Kaul, Lalmangaiha, Lalhruaizela, Reuben Lalhruaizela, B Lalnunfela, Lalnunkima Varte, Michael Lalremkima, Joseph Lalthankhuma, Parvez Ahmed, Rosiamliana Ralte, Remruatdika Ralte, Sumit Lama, Andrew Vanlalhruaia, K Vanlalruata, and Vikash Kumar.
Best players for Mizoram: Taruwar Kohli, Iqbal Abdulla, Parvez Ahmed
Vidarbha: Faiz Fazal (c), Akshay Wadkar (vc), Ganesh Bhosle, Ganesh Satish, Praful Hinge, Mohit Kale, Akshay Karnewar, Lalit Yadav, Siddhesh Neral, Yash Rathod, Sanjay Raghunath, Aditya Sarwate, Atharva Taide, Aditya Thakare, Akshay Wakhare, Apoorv Wankhade, Siddhesh Wath, and Yash Thakur.
Best players for Vidarbha: Faiz Fazal, Atharva Taide, Lalit Yadav, Ganesh Satish
Sikkim: Akash Luitel, Ankur Malik, Nitesh Gupta, Codanda Ajit Karthik, Kranthi Kumar, Nilesh Lamichaney, Lee Yong Lepcha, Liyan Khan, Rajiv Malay, Md Saptulla, Nasun Tamang, Rahul Tamang, Pankaj Kumar Rawat, Anwesh Sharma, Sumit Singh, Chitiz Tamang, Palzor Tamang, and Ashish Thapa.
Best players for Sikkim:Ajit Karthik, Kranthi Kumar, Rahul Tamang
Andhra Pradesh: Bharat (c), S Ashish, Ashwin Hebbar, Bandaru Ayyappa, Ricky Bhui, Uppara Girinath, Girinath Reddy, CR Gnaneshwar, Karan Shinde, Maheep Kumar, Manish Golamaru, Mohammad Rafi, Naren Reddy, Prithvi Raj, Yash Sandeep, KV Sasikanth, Cheepurapalli Stephen, Pinninti Tapaswi, Thanneru Vamsi Krishna, Ahitesh Varma, and Tripurana Vijay.
Best players for AP: Bharat, C Stephen, Ricky Bhui, M Rafi
Mumbai: Prithvi Shaw (c), Aman Hakim Khan, Armaan Jaffer, Shashank Attarde, Mohit Avasthi, Royston Dias, Shivam Dube, Aakarshit Gomel, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Sarfaraz Khan, Tanush Kotian, Dhawal Kulkarni, Shams Mulani, Siddharth Raut, Prashant Solanki, Hardik Tamore, Aditya Tare, and Arjun Tendulkar.
Best players for Mumbai: Prithvi Shaw, Y Jaiswal, D Kulkarni, A Rahane
Bengal: Abhimanyu Easwaran (c), Abishek Porel, Akash Deep, Writtick Chatterjee, Sudip Chatterjee, Nilkantha Das, Abhishek Das, Sudip Kumar Gharami, Habib Gandhi, Karan Lal, Anustup Majumdar, Sayan Mondal, Mukesh Kumar, Ishan Porel, Pradipta Pramanik, Geet Puri, Abhishek Raman, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Kazi Saifi, Shahbaz Ahmed, and Manoj Tiwary.
Best players for Bengal: A Easwaran, A Porel, A Majumdar, W Chatterjee
Gujarat: Bhargav Merai (c), Het Patel (vc), Rujul Bhatt, Saurav Chauhan, Piyush Chawla, Siddharth Desai, Chintan Gaja, Manan Hingrajia, Manprit Juneja, Roosh Kalaria, Umang Kumar, Jayveer Parmar, Kathan Patel, Tejas Patel, Karan Patel, Priyesh Patel, Abhinav Tandel, and Parth Vaghani.
Best players for Gujarat: B Merai, P Chawla, U Kumar
Saurashtra: Jaydev Unadkat (c), Cheteshwar Pujara, Sheldon Jackson, Arpit Vasavada, Chirag Jani, Kamlesh Makwana, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Vishvarajsinh Jadeja, Harvik Desai, Kevin Jivrajani, Kushang Patel, Jay Chauhan, Samarth Vyas, Parthkumar Bhut, Yuvrajsinh Chudasama, Devang Karamta, Snell Patel, Kishan Parmar, and Aditya Jadeja.
Best players for Saurashtra: J Unadkat, C Pujara, S Jackson, C Sakariya
Baroda: Kedar Dhevdhar, Vishnu Solanki, Pratyush Kumar, Shivalik Sharma, Krunal Pandya, Abhimanyusingh Rajput, Dhruv Patel, Mitesh Patel, Lukman Meriwala, Babasafikhan Pathan (wk), Atit Sheth, Bhargav Bhatt, Parth Kohli, Shashwat Rawat, Soyeb Sopariya, Kartik Kakade, Gurjindersingh Mann, Jyotsnil Singh, Ninad Rathwa, and Akshay More.
Best players for Baroda: K Devdhar, V Solanki, K Pandya, G Mann
Delhi: Pradeep Sangwan, Nitish Rana, Dhruv Shorey, Priyansh Arya, Yash Dhull, Khsitij Sharma, Jonty Sidhu, Himmat Singh, Lalit Yadav, Anuj Rawat Wk, Lakshay Thareja wk, Navdeep Saini, Simarjit Singh, Mayank Yadav, Kuldeep Yadav, Vikas Mishra, Shivang Vashist, Shivam Sharma.
Best players for Delhi: P Sangwan, N Saini, Y Dhull
Ranji Trophy Fixture
17th February 2022
Gujarat vs Madhya Pradesh
Kerala vs Meghalaya
Bengal vs Baroda
Hyderabad vs Chandigarh
Karnataka vs Railways
J&K vs Pondicherry
Saurashtra vs Mumbai
Odisha vs Goa
Andhra vs Rajasthan
Services vs Uttarakhand
Punjab vs Himachal Pradesh
Haryana vs Tripura
Vidarbha vs Uttar Pradesh
Maharashtra vs Assam
Delhi vs Tamil Nadu
Jharkhand vs Chhattisgarh
Bihar vs Mizoram
Nagaland vs Sikkim
Manipur vs Arunachal Pradesh
24th February 2022
Gujarat vs Kerala
Madhya Pradesh vs Meghalaya
Bengal vs Hyderabad
Baroda vs Chandigarh
Karnataka vs J&K
Railways vs Pondicherry
Saurashtra vs Odisha
Mumbai vs Goa
Andhra vs Services
Rajasthan vs Uttarakhand
Punjab vs Haryana
Himachal Pradesh vs Tripura
Vidarbha vs Maharashtra
Uttar Pradesh vs Assam
Delhi vs Jharkhand
Tamil Nadu vs Chhattisgarh
Bihar vs Sikkim
Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh
Manipur vs Mizoram
3rd March 2022
Gujarat vs Meghalaya
Madhya Pradesh vs Kerala
Bengal vs Chandigarh
Baroda vs Hyderabad
Karnataka vs Pondicherry
Railways vs J&K
Saurashtra vs Goa
Mumbai vs Odisha
Andhra vs Uttarakhand
Rajasthan vs Services
Punjab vs Tripura
Himachal Pradesh vs Haryana
Vidarbha vs Assam
Uttar Pradesh vs Maharashtra
Delhi vs Chhattisgarh
Tamil Nadu vs Jharkhand
Bihar vs Arunachal Pradesh
Nagaland vs Mizoram
Manipur vs Sikkim